MSSpeech-Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Windows™ Speech Recognition Forums for New and Disabled Users. Help, Files and FAQs. > New Users & General Questions
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: Moving the cursor one or two spaces
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Moving the cursor one or two spaces

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message / View First Unread Post
andy t View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 26/Apr/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 134
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy t Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Moving the cursor one or two spaces
    Posted: 27/Apr/2009 at 10:56am

Hi all,

It’s me again.

I have another niggling little problem.

When using WSR, if I say “go right two” or  “go left two” in order to move the cursor that amount of spaces right or left, the cursor invariably will only move one space left or right.

I have noticed if I speak directly into the microphone, it will move the full two spaces but if I do not, it will only move one space.

Is this the problem or is there something I can do to rectify this problem and make the cursor move the correct number of spaces?

andy t
Back to Top
mmarkoe_admin View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 16/Jul/2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 331
Post Options Post Options   Quote mmarkoe_admin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27/Apr/2009 at 6:07pm

Andy,

Why would you not speak directly into the microphone at all times? If you change your distance, try running the Set up my microphone wizard.

Marty
Back to Top
andy t View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 26/Apr/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 134
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy t Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28/Apr/2009 at 1:34am

Hi Marty,

I did not explain myself properly regarded speaking directly into the microphone.

Let me explain:

Because I am disabled, if you can imagine my laptop directly in front of me sitting on a desk much like the ones used in hospitals that wheel under the bed thus positioning the top of the desk across the bed (positioned across my abdomen).

Now imagine the microphone (Buddy DesktopMic) sitting to the right of me and the computer (so when I look at the laptop, the microphone is at the right hand side of me but positioned at an angle towards my mouth and not right in front of me).

So with the laptop right in front of me and my head straight looking at the laptop screen, I dictate, just like I am doing here and the microphone is to my right and as you can see my dictation comes out perfect.

This niggling little problem comes when I say the command “go right two”.  The cursor will only go right one space instead of the two that I commanded.  There is no problem at all when I say go “right twenty” or “go left twenty” or “go right three” or “go left three” or any of the other equations, it is only that one command that when I say “go right two” or “go left two”, invariably, the cursor will only move one.

Now if I move my head to the right so that my mouth is about 6 inches away from the microphone and I am looking straight at it instead of the laptop screen and shout a little louder “go right two” or “go left two”, sometimes (not always) it will obey the command.

I have not tried the wizard as you mentioned yet but will try it if you think this will make any difference.

I hope I have made sense and you understand what I am trying to say above.

Cheers

andy t
Back to Top
mmarkoe View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 24/Jul/2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 210
Post Options Post Options   Quote mmarkoe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28/Apr/2009 at 11:12am
Originally posted by andy t

This niggling little problem comes when I say the command “go right two”.  The cursor will only go right one space instead of the two that I commanded.  There is no problem at all when I say go “right twenty” or “go left twenty” or “go right three” or “go left three” or any of the other equations, it is only that one command that when I say “go right two” or “go left two”, invariably, the cursor will only move one.

Now if I move my head to the right so that my mouth is about 6 inches away from the microphone and I am looking straight at it instead of the laptop screen and shout a little louder “go right two” or “go left two”, sometimes (not always) it will obey the command.

I have not tried the wizard as you mentioned yet but will try it if you think this will make any difference.

I

I just tried replicating your problem.  I tried, "go left two," "go right two," both with the Sennheiser MD431II microphone head on and orff to the left or right side.  It always moved two spaces. This
makes me feel it is worth running the Set up my microphone wizard.
 
Also, I was able to say, " move left two," and " move right two." Try that command to see if it helps?
 
Marty
Marty Markoe, MVP
Microsoft Valued Partner
See us at: http://www.mymsspeech.com
Back to Top
andy t View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 26/Apr/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 134
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy t Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28/Apr/2009 at 3:11pm

Hi Marty,

I tried saying “move right two” instead of “go right two” and the same thing is happening, it is only moving one space no matter which one I say.

By trying the “Set up Microphone Wizard”, do you mean the one that is in: Control panel > speech recognition options > Set up Microphone?

And it prompts you to say: “Peter dictates to his computer, he prefers it to typing and particularly prefers it to pen and paper”?

Is that the wizard you are talking about?  If not, could you tell me how to get this up?  If it is, then I have completed these lots of times and it does not make any difference to the “go right two” or “move right two” scenario.

If this is the case, then I guess I am just stuck with it.

andy t
Back to Top
mmarkoe View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 24/Jul/2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 210
Post Options Post Options   Quote mmarkoe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28/Apr/2009 at 3:55pm
Originally posted by andy t

By trying the “Set up Microphone Wizard”, do you mean the one that is in: Control panel > speech recognition options > Set up Microphone?
Yes.
 
I have completed these lots of times and it does not make any difference to the “go right two” or “move right two” scenario. If this is the case, then I guess I am just stuck with it.andy t
When speaking off axis it must be interpreting the word "two" as the word "one."
 
Marty
Marty Markoe, MVP
Microsoft Valued Partner
See us at: http://www.mymsspeech.com
Back to Top
russ View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 17/Jan/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 71
Post Options Post Options   Quote russ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29/Apr/2009 at 7:14pm
You could also give the microphone a little more audible content to work with by saying:
 
- go right two times
- go left two times
 
The shortness of the "two" might be the problem; the microphone is probably not picking it up.
 
-Russ
Back to Top
andy t View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 26/Apr/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 134
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy t Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01/May/2009 at 11:06am

That’s it!  I tried that Russ and it worked perfectly!  So now I say “go right two times” or “go left two times”.

It’s funny, something as simple as that can resolve a problem such as this!

Cheers Russ Clap
Back to Top
mmarkoe View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 24/Jul/2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 210
Post Options Post Options   Quote mmarkoe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01/May/2009 at 11:27am
Originally posted by andy t

That’s it!  I tried that Russ and it worked perfectly!  So now I say “go right two times” or “go left two times”.

I should have thought of that (go right two times).  No matter how I try to adjust the paragraph/line spacing using Outlook for e-mail I cannot get it to skip the next line when I issue the command, “New Paragraph.” It works fine in Microsoft Word but in Microsoft Outlook I have to say, “Press enter twice,” in order to skip the line to start a new block paragraph.

 

Marty Markoe, eMicrophones, Inc.

Marty Markoe, MVP
Microsoft Valued Partner
See us at: http://www.mymsspeech.com
Back to Top
russ View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 17/Jan/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 71
Post Options Post Options   Quote russ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02/May/2009 at 1:39am
I'm glad the idea worked out. As far as getting two blank lines inserted when you say "new paragraph," the same problem occurs for me too (in Outlook). I made the following macro, but I have to pause before I say it or it gets entered as text:
 
<listenFor>plain ?text new paragraph</listenFor>
<listenFor>fresh paragraph</listenFor>
 <sendKeys>{Enter}{Enter}</sendKeys>
</command>
-Russ
Back to Top
mmarkoe View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 24/Jul/2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 210
Post Options Post Options   Quote mmarkoe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02/May/2009 at 1:13pm
Originally posted by russ

I'm glad the idea worked out. As far as getting two blank lines inserted when you say "new paragraph," the same problem occurs for me too (in Outlook). I made the following macro, but I have to pause before I say it or it gets entered as text:
Yes, you must pause before issuing most commands or the listenFor can be interpreted as text. However, the Command Macro feature of the WSRToolkit* has Delay Increment feature. I created a new macro called "Paragraph-New" (no quote marks) and twice dropped down the Command Key list to add the "Enter" command. I left the Delay at zero and as long as the last phrase is being entered the the line space between paragraphs is added.
 
Thanks for the tip to create the macro as an alternative.
 
Marty
 
* If you do not have the WSRToolkit but have SpeechMacros here is the code:
 
<!-- Command macro created with WSRToolkit (Version: 1.5.0.1) 5/2/2009 11:04:58 AM -->
<speechMacros>
<command>
<condition operator="not">
<appIsInForeground processName="WSRToolkit.exe"/>
</condition>
<listenFor>Paragraph-New</listenFor>
<sendKeys>{ENTER}</sendKeys>
<sendKeys>{ENTER}</sendKeys>
</command>
</speechMacros>


Edited by mmarkoe - 02/May/2009 at 1:14pm
Marty Markoe, MVP
Microsoft Valued Partner
See us at: http://www.mymsspeech.com
Back to Top
andy t View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 26/Apr/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 134
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy t Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02/May/2009 at 5:00pm

Okay Marty and Russ, here’s another one for you.

I do not know if anyone else experiences this problem but when I use the mouse grid, when the point I want lands on the “3”, sometimes, not always, no matter how I try to say that number, it will not go to it and it jumps off the point so I say “undo” and try again and it jumps off the point again.

So then...  I try saying “3” in a very soft voice and sometimes this works and sometimes it doesn’t and it can take ages sometimes and is very frustrating Angry.  Is there anything else I can say to correct this?

The same thing happens sometimes when the alternatives panel comes up and I choose the option “3”, it will go to any other number except that one unless I say it in a very softly spoken voice.  Sometimes that does not even work so I say another number first then say the number “3” in a softly spoken voice and then it will work sometimes.  It does not do that with any other number except that one so any ideas?

The next venture I want to do is make my first macro.  I know there are instructions and I should study them but could you just demonstrate a really simple macro for me please?

The other question I want to ask you is how do you bring up the quotation box Marty showing someone else’s speech and quotation like you have in here to show what you are answering from a previous post?

So many questions I know, I guess I have to learn somehow!

Cheers

andy t
Back to Top
mmarkoe View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 24/Jul/2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 210
Post Options Post Options   Quote mmarkoe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02/May/2009 at 5:13pm
Andy,
 
I suggest in the future you start separate topics for each question.
 
As for the number 3 problem, back to basics:
1. Run the Set up my microphone wizard
2. Talk directly into your microphone not off axis as I recall your saying you sometimes have to.
3. Try pausing slightly before issuing the command whether it is in the Mouse Grid or the Correction Box.
 
As for creating commands, do you have Brad's book, "WSRMacros: The User’s Guide?" It is chock full of examples and instructions. Also, look at my response previous to your post. At the bottom is the Script for the "Paragraph-New" macro to insert a blank line before the next paragraph in Microsoft Outlook.
 
Marty
Marty Markoe, MVP
Microsoft Valued Partner
See us at: http://www.mymsspeech.com
Back to Top
russ View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 17/Jan/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 71
Post Options Post Options   Quote russ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02/May/2009 at 6:04pm
Andy,

Just curious, what kind of microphone (and USB pod, if any) are you using?

Marty's advice is right on the money. Also, when trying to click a mouse grid item or a word in the Alternates panel, you can preface a number with "click" as in "click 5."

-Russ
Back to Top
andy t View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 26/Apr/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 134
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy t Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04/May/2009 at 6:26pm

Yep, sorry for all the questions at once Marty, I guess I am trying to run before I can walk!

As for looking at your last macro regarding a “new Paragraph”, I do not want to use that one because I am already quite happy with saying “new Paragraph” instead of “Paragraph new” so if I make a macro, I want it to be one that is useful to me and will use.

Plus I still do not understand the codes you have to write such as > listen for < command > listen for etc.  For instance, if you want to capitalise all the letters in a word and you want the trigger words to be “Cap All” how would you do that?  I know there is such a command already but I just want an idea of how you go about it?  Plus, whereabouts do you do these macros?  In the WSR tool kit or in the little blue bubble which is named “Macros”?  What’s the difference between these two?

Russ, I have a Buddy Desktop Mic with full duplex USB built in to the microphone itself although I only use my laptop speakers.

The reason I have this is, because I am disabled, it fits nicely onto a tray that straddles across my bed.  With its base and easy to move adjustable neck which can be put in any position towards my mouth very easily, I found it to be the most practical microphone for my purpose although I know it is not one of the best at the top range, probably more middling, Marty will probably confirm that to you.

I tried what you said Russ, as for when I say “click 5” or “click 3”, it automatically clicks that number no matter where the mouse grid is situated and so if I say “3” and it won’t go there and jumps off then I say undo and it goes back to its original position but not where I eventually want it, then if I were to say “click 3”, it would automatically click that point which is where I do not want it to pick because I wanted it on the “3” point, do you understand what I am trying to say?

You say I need to speak right in front of the microphone Marty instead of “off axis” but it works perfectly with any of the other numbers, it is only that one.

andy t
Back to Top
mmarkoe View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 24/Jul/2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 210
Post Options Post Options   Quote mmarkoe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05/May/2009 at 12:54am
Andy, let me address some of the items.
 
Originally posted by andy t

As for looking at your last macro regarding a “new Paragraph”, I do not want to use that one because I am already quite happy with saying “new Paragraph” instead of “Paragraph new” so if I make a macro, I want it to be one that is useful to me and will use.
You can name a macro anything you like. That is what the listenFor command is about.
 

Plus I still do not understand the codes you have to write such as > listen for < command > listen for etc.  For instance, if you want to capitalise all the letters in a word and you want the trigger words to be “Cap All” how would you do that?  I know there is such a command already but I just want an idea of how you go about it?

You are best off teaching yourself some basic macro programming. Brad Trott's book, "WSRMacros: The User's Guide" is the place to start.
 
Plus, whereabouts do you do these macros?  In the WSR tool kit or in the little blue bubble which is named “Macros”?  What’s the difference between these two?
Either place. You could even use Notepad to create your macros. Just need any text editor. Word is not good because it uses all kinds of hidden formatting characters.
 
Russ, I have a Buddy Desktop Mic with full duplex USB built in to the microphone itself although I only use my laptop speakers. The reason I have this is, because I am disabled, it fits nicely onto a tray that straddles across my bed.  With its base and easy to move adjustable neck which can be put in any position towards my mouth very easily, I found it to be the most practical microphone for my purpose although I know it is not one of the best at the top range, probably more middling, Marty will probably confirm that to you.
There is nothing shabby about the Buddy Desktop. Its only drawback is it is not good when you have moderate or higher background noise. Otherwise it is a top notch microphone.
 
You say I need to speak right in front of the microphone Marty instead of “off axis” but it works perfectly with any of the other numbers, it is only that one.
I went to the doctor and said, "Doctor it hurts when I raise my right arm over my head. What should I do to stop the pain?" Docto said, "Don't raise your arm over your head."
 
Marty
Marty Markoe, MVP
Microsoft Valued Partner
See us at: http://www.mymsspeech.com
Back to Top
andy t View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 26/Apr/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 134
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy t Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05/May/2009 at 12:10pm
You are best off teaching yourself some basic macro programming. Brad Trott's book, "WSRMacros: The User's Guide" is the place to start.
 
I hear you, I will probably get its soon. 
 
There is nothing shabby about the Buddy Desktop. Its only drawback is it is not good when you have moderate or higher background noise. Otherwise it is a top notch microphone.
 
I wonder if I have done the "quote" thing right? We will soon find out.
 
Yes, I am totally happy with my Buddy Desktop Mic but you are right about the background noise. For someone like me in my situation, it is the perfect Mic.
 
I went to the doctor and said, "Doctor it hurts when I raise my right arm over my head. What should I do to stop the pain?" Docto said, "Don't raise your arm over your head."
 
It's not my arm that hurts, it's the number "3" in the mouse grid!
 
andy t 
[/QUOTE]
Back to Top
mmarkoe View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 24/Jul/2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 210
Post Options Post Options   Quote mmarkoe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05/May/2009 at 1:00pm
Originally posted by andy t

It's not my arm that hurts, it's the number "3" in the mouse grid!
Originally posted by Marty Markoe

I went to the doctor and said, "Doctor it hurts when I raise my right arm over my head. What should I do to stop the pain?" Docto said, "Don't raise your arm over your head."
What we are trying to say is you will need to make an effort to speak directly into the microphone and not off axis.
 
Marty
Marty Markoe, MVP
Microsoft Valued Partner
See us at: http://www.mymsspeech.com
Back to Top
andy t View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 26/Apr/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 134
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy t Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05/May/2009 at 2:23pm
Originally posted by Marty Markoe

What we are trying to say is you will need to make an effort to speak directly into the microphone and not off axis.
 
I know what you meant Marty, I was just joking with you.
 
If you could see my situation, then you would understand that it is just not practical for the microphone to be in front of my mouth. For one thing, it would be right in front of the computer screen and as I said, it is pretty accurate where it is at the moment to the right of me pointing towards me about 6-9 inches away.
 
I have also said, even with me looking at the microphone head on like you say I should, I still get that problem with the mouse grid even if I shout at it or say it softly. Normally saying it softly eventually does the trick but I thought there might be something else to say instead of the number itself like Russ advised me which I tried but did not work.
 
I am not complaining though, all in all, my speech recognition is pretty accurate as you can see!
 
Now I am off to see about this book. Thumbs Up I appreciate all your advice which is very valuable to someone like me. Big smile 
Back to Top
russ View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 17/Jan/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 71
Post Options Post Options   Quote russ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05/May/2009 at 2:41pm
andy t,
 
I tried just about every conceivable combination of things to say in addition to the number while using the mouse grid, and I could not find anything that worked. The only other thing I could suggest would be to open the dictionary and record a pronunciation for either the word " three" or the number "3," or perhaps both. Then see what happens…
 
-Russ
Back to Top
andy t View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 26/Apr/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 134
Post Options Post Options   Quote andy t Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05/May/2009 at 4:32pm
Originally posted by russ

andy t,
 
I tried just about every conceivable combination of things to say in addition to the number while using the mouse grid, and I could not find anything that worked. The only other thing I could suggest would be to open the dictionary and record a pronunciation for either the word " three" or the number "3," or perhaps both. Then see what happens…
 
-Russ
 
Originally posted by russ

andy t,
 
I tried just about every conceivable combination of things to say in addition to the number while using the mouse grid, and I anything that worked. The only other thing I could suggest would be to open the dictionary and record a pronunciation for either the word " three" or the number "3," or perhaps both. Then see what happens…
 
-Russ
 
Russ,
 
GOOD NEWS & BAD NEWS!!
 
I tried that, firstly when I opened the dictionary and spelt the word "three" but it told me that word was already in the dictionary!
 
When I tried it again and said the word "number 3" that one stuck! So I recorded a pronunciation of the "number 3" and tried it with the mouse grid and the alternatives pane and now it works like a dream, except it has brought up another problem Angry.
 
Now every time I say the word "Three" when I want it in word form it comes up as "3" so then I have to say "correct 3" which then brings up the alternatives pane and then I can change it to "three".
 
Before I did all that, it differentiated itself between the two like this: -
 
When I said "three" the literal word came out like so - "three", when I wanted the numeric option I would say "number 3" then the number "3" would come out like that.
 
Perhaps I should go through the dictionary again and put back "number 3" as a recorded pronunciation to bring up the numeric version again although I must say, like it is now, is better than before because all I have to do to change the numeric 3 is bring up the alternatives pane and correct it so for now I might just leave it as it is unless you have got any better suggestions?
 
andy t
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.66
Copyright ©2001-2010 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.092 seconds.

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional

§- Thank you for visiting our Windows Speech Recognition and Macro Forum.. -§