MSSpeech-Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Windows™ Speech Recognition Forums for New and Disabled Users. Help, Files and FAQs. > WSRToolkit
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: Commands not available now
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Commands not available now

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message / View First Unread Post
heynow View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 30/Jun/2009
Location: USA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote heynow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Commands not available now
    Posted: 30/Jun/2009 at 4:17am
I'm trying to simply say a word and have it trigger a keystroke that is a hot key on another program, but it will not ever fire, it says " what was that" or "command not available".  I tried both setting global commands and also tying it to the hot key program but neither worked.
 
This was a really simple process with dragon and it works perfectly on my other computer.
 
 
Thanks 
Back to Top
mmarkoe View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 24/Jul/2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 210
Post Options Post Options   Quote mmarkoe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30/Jun/2009 at 8:45am
Originally posted by heynow

I'm trying to simply say a word and have it trigger a keystroke that is a hot key on another program, but it will not ever fire, it says " what was that" or "command not available".  I tried both setting global commands and also tying it to the hot key program but neither worked.
What is the command word and what is the keystroke? Are you using WSRToolkit or Speech Macros?
 
Marty
Marty Markoe, MVP
Microsoft Valued Partner
See us at: http://www.mymsspeech.com
Back to Top
heynow View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 30/Jun/2009
Location: USA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote heynow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30/Jun/2009 at 9:11pm
WSRtoolkit. I am using the macros to send keystrokes like cntrl-s when I say "fold".  I'm trying to play poker by voice, so I have a range of words that correspond to the keystrokes.  These commands trigger hot keys in another program that in turn affect the poker site.  The focus is moved by the hot key program as the poker windows require action.  Like I said it works pretty easy in dragon, I'm confident there isn't some basic mistake I'm making.
Back to Top
mmarkoe View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 24/Jul/2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 210
Post Options Post Options   Quote mmarkoe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01/Jul/2009 at 12:19am
Originally posted by heynow

WSRtoolkit. I am using the macros to send keystrokes like cntrl-s when I say "fold".  I'm trying to play poker by voice, so I have a range of words that correspond to the keystrokes.  These commands trigger hot keys in another program that in turn affect the poker site.  The focus is moved by the hot key program as the poker windows require action.  Like I said it works pretty easy in dragon, I'm confident there isn't some basic mistake I'm making.
First question (basic) is, have you enabled, "Enable dictation everywhere?" It is in Options.
 
May I assume when you use the keyboard, Ctrl + s the command is triggered?
 
Here is the Fold Macro I just made. Does your match?
 
<!-- Command macro created with WSRToolkit (Version: 1.5.0.1) 6/30/2009 10:14:42 PM -->
<speechMacros>
<command>
<condition operator="not">
<appIsInForeground processName="WSRToolkit.exe"/>
</condition>
<listenFor>Fold</listenFor>
<sendKeys>{{CTRL}}s</sendKeys>
</command>
</speechMacros>

Finally, if the poker game is on your computer, in the In The Context Of box on the Command Macros tab of WSRToolkit, browse to the executable file for the game. If the game is online, drop down the list and pick the browser you are using on your computer.
 
Marty
Marty Markoe, MVP
Microsoft Valued Partner
See us at: http://www.mymsspeech.com
Back to Top
heynow View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 30/Jun/2009
Location: USA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote heynow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01/Jul/2009 at 3:03am

OK despite being confident I hadn't checked the " enable dictation everywhere", turned that on.

Yes, the hot key combo works, in addition I can also use voice to say " press cntrl-s" and it folds my hand.

Your macro matches mine verbatim.

I tried  the "in the context" for both the game executable and also the hot key program and neither would allow the macro.

I could just say " press X" but speed is kind of important and so is saving my voice over a long haul.  Have you not ever heard of this problem?


Thanks again

Back to Top
heynow View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 30/Jun/2009
Location: USA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote heynow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01/Jul/2009 at 3:21am

Okay apparently the problem is the security level, I'm sure it's in the Manual I skimmed rather than read, thanks for your help I should be able to get it going now.

Back to Top
mmarkoe View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 24/Jul/2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 210
Post Options Post Options   Quote mmarkoe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01/Jul/2009 at 8:41am
Originally posted by heynow

Okay apparently the problem is the security level, I'm sure it's in the Manual I skimmed rather than read, thanks for your help I should be able to get it going now.
Sorry, did not think of the security level issue as a message usually pops up advising of the problem. In the Readme file it says:
 
Once the WSR Macro facility is installed and running, you'll want to set macro security level to 'low' as follows:
1. Right-click on the Windows Speech Recognition Macros icon in your system tray (bottom right corner of your computer screen)
2. Click 'Security' then 'Set security Level'.  Choose 'Low'.  This is an acceptable option while you learn to use this product and you can always come back to here and set the security level to 'high' as well as digitally sign your macros if you feel it necessary.
 
Marty
Marty Markoe, MVP
Microsoft Valued Partner
See us at: http://www.mymsspeech.com
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.66
Copyright ©2001-2010 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional

§- Thank you for visiting our Windows Speech Recognition and Macro Forum.. -§